Fixtures out for Stafford Rangers and Chasetown

Stafford Rangers and Chasetown will both open their Northern League campaigns on the road when the new season kicks off.

Fixtures out for Stafford Rangers and Chasetown
Fixtures out for Stafford Rangers and Chasetown

Boro – who will play in the Premier Division – visit Lancaster City for their first league match on Saturday, August 17.

Fans won’t have long to wait to get down to Marston Road, though, with a home game against Grantham Town following on Tuesday, August 20.

With Hednesford Town having been moved to the Southern League Premier Division Central, there is no obvious derby match for Boro this season.

Instead, they will travel to Nantwich Town on Boxing Day and host Mickleover Sports on New Year’s Day. Their season ends with a long away trip to South Shields on Saturday, April 25.

Chasetown – who will play in Division One South East – visit Frickley Athletic on Saturday, August 17, before hosting Market Drayton Town on Tuesday, August 20.

They visit Sutton Coldfield Town on Boxing Day and host Loughborough Dynamo on New Year’s Day, ending their campaign with a trip to Lincoln United on Saturday, April 25.

Full league fixtures

Stafford Rangers

August: 17 Lancaster City (a), 20 Grantham Town (h), 24 Matlock Town (h), 26 Mickleover Sports (a), 31 Hyde United (a).

September: 3 Basford United (h), 10 Warrington Town (a), 14 FC United of Manchester (h), 24 Buxton (h), 28 Morpeth Town (a).

October: 1 Atherton Collieries (a), 5 Gainsborough Trinity (h), 8 Witton Albion (h), 12 Scarborough Athletic (a), 15 Stalybridge Celtic (a), 19 Whitby Town (h).

November: 2 Bamber Bridge (a), 16 South Shields (h), 23 Hyde United (h), 30 Basford United (a).

December: 7 Radcliffe (h), 14 Ashton United (a), 21 Lancaster City (h), 26 Nantwich Town (a).

January: 1 Mickleover Sports (h), 4 Grantham Town (a), 11 FC United of Manchester (a), 18 Warrington Town (h), 25 Scarborough Athletic (h).

February: 1 Witton Albion (a), Stalybridge Celtic (h), 15 Whitby Town (a), 22 Morpeth Town (h), 29 Buxton (a).

March: 14 Atherton Collieries (h), 21 Gainsborough Trinity (a), 28 Radcliffe (a).

April: 4 Ashton United (h), 11 Matlock Town (a), 13 Nantwich Town (h), 18 Bamber Bridge (h), 25 South Shields (a).

Chasetown

August: 17 Frickley Athletic (a), 20 Market Drayton Town (h), 26 Loughborough Dynamo (a), 31 Ilkeston Town (h).

September: 2 Kidsgrove Athletic (a), 10 Newcastle Town (a), 14 Spalding United (h), 21 Stamford (a), 24 Belper Town (h), 28 Stocksbridge Park Steels (a).

October: 5 Carlton Town (h), 19 Cleethorpes Town (h).

November: 2 Worksop Town (a), 9 Leek Town (h), 16 Glossop North End (a), 23 Lincoln United (h), 30 Sheffield FC (a).

December: 7 Stamford (h), 14 Wisbech Town (a), 21 Frickley Athletic (h), 26 Sutton Coldfield Town (a).

January: 1 Loughborough Dynamo (h), 4 Market Drayton Town (a), 11 Kidsgrove Athletic (h), 18 Carlton Town (a), 25 Stocksbridge Park Steels (h).

February: 1 Wisbech Town (h), 15 Spalding United (a), 22 Newcastle Town (h), 29 Belper Town (a).

March: 14 Worksop Town (h), 21 Cleethorpes Town (a), 28 Glossop North End (h).

April: 4 Leek Town (a), 11 Ilkeston Town (a), 13 Sutton Coldfield Town (h), 18 Sheffield FC (h), 25 Lincoln United (a).

Most Read

Most Read

Top Stories

More from the Express & Star

UK & International News