Stafford local election results: Tories lose eight seats but stay in control
Find out all the results from the 2019 Stafford local election count.
What happened:
The Conservatives lost eight seats, cutting their majority to just four
Political make-up:
Conservatives 22, Labour 10, Independent 7, Green 1
Turnout: TBC
Scroll down for full results from each ward.
GALLERY: Stafford election count
More election coverage
Ward-by-ward results
* = elected councillor
Barlaston: (Cons hold)
Evan Jones (Cons)* 570
Karen Jones (Ukip) 176
Baswich (2 seats): (Cons hold)
Rich Duffy (Lab) 581
Ann Edgeller (Cons)* 1,233
Marnie Phillips (Cons)* 923
Ellis Stones (Ukip) 297
Sophie Wain (Lab) 564
Common: (Lab hold)
Victor Edwards (Ukip) 126
Aidan Godfrey (Lab)* 374
Joy Jones (Cons) 125
Andy Murray (Green) 132
Coton (2 seats): (Lab hold)
James Cantrill (Cons)* 385
Lindsey Douglas (Cons) 374
Jack Kemp (Lab)* 745
Louise Nixon (Lab) 695
Doxey & Castletown: (Green gain)
Isabella Davies (Cons) 221
Tony Pearce (Green)* 557
Eleanor Tristram (Lab) 169
Eccleshall (2 seats): (Cons hold two seats)
Peter Jones (Cons)* 1,131
Bill Lockwood (Lab) 340
Tony Pace (Ukip) 458
Jeremy Pert (Cons) 1,180
Forebridge: (Indep hold)
Chris Baron (Indep)* 488
Stuart Nixon (Lab) 245
Robert Stephens (Ukip) 71
Fulford (2 seats): (Cons hold two seats)
Michael Dodson (Cons)* 752
Peter Roycroft (Cons)* 780
Alec Sandiford (Lib) 490
Julie Whittaker (Lab) 316
Gnosall and Woodseaves (2 seats): (Cons hold two seats)
Patrick Farrington (Cons)* 1,174
Gail Gregory (Lab) 600
Susan Harris (Ukip) 470
Mike Smith (Cons)* 1,152
Haywood and Hixon (2 seats): (Cons hold one seat and Indep gain one seat)
Alexander Brown (Cons)* 655
Mick Kelly (Lab) 286
Brendan McKeown (Indep)* 733
Suzanne O’Farrell (Lab) 310
Alan Perkins (Cons) 619
Highfields and Western Downs (2 seats): (Lab gain two seats)
Rebecca Davis (Cons) 498
Dee Holbrook-Summers (Lab)* 627
Michael Holmes (Lab)* 629
Victoria Jenkinson (Cons) 500
Holmcroft (2 seats): (Cons hold)
Emma Carter (Green) 273
Bryan Cross (Cons)* 937
Sam Falconer (Ukip) 270
John Jeffrey (Ukip) 259
Yvonne Jordan (Lab) 504
Jonathan Price (Cons)* 956
Julian Thorley (Lab) 430
Littleworth (2 seats): (Lab hold one seat and gain one seat)
Stewart Bishop (Cons) 451
Rowan Draper (Indep) 272
Marcus Hoffmann De Visme (Ukip) 168
Mary Jennings (Cons) 415
Tony Nixon (Lab)* 530
Gillian Pardesi (Lab)* 573
Michael Spight (Green) 261
Paul Graham (Ukip) 220
Manor (2 seats): (Labour hold)
Mike Heenan (Cons) 591
Anne Hobbs (Lab)* 710
Emily Lewis (Cons) 572
Angela Loughran (Lab)* 737
Milford: (Cons hold)
Andy Cooper (Cons)* 530
Ann Elphick (Green) 201
Paul Martlew (Lab) 215
Milwich (2 seats): (Cons hold two seats)
Frances Beatty (Cons)* 878
Jim Davies (Indep) 678
Scott Harp (Cons)* 841
Jim Livesey (Lab) 303
Edward Whitfield (Ukip) 265
Penkside: (Lab hold)
Ralph Cooke (Lab)* 381
Andrew Edwards (Cons) 232
Rowley: (Cons hold)
Douglas Rouxel (Green) 198
Edward Smith (Lab) 273
Carolyn Trowbridge (Cons)* 513
Seighford & Church Eaton: (Con hold two seats)
Trevor Fisher (Lab) 486
Ray Sutherland (Cons)* 1,191
Mark Winnington (Cons)* 1,189
St Michaels & Stonefield (3 seats): (Indep gain three seats)
Lynne Bakker-Collier (Cons) 637
William Carlin (Cons) 615
Geoff Collier (Cons) 604
Ian Fordham (Indep)* 1,117
Cathy Gregory (Lab) 466
Andrew Illsley (Ukip) 263
Rob Kenney (Indep)* 1,243
Philip Leason (Indep)* 1,238
Mike Osborne-Town (Lab) 470
Sally Osborne-Town (Lab) 477
Swynnerton & Oulton: N/A
Roy James (Cons) Uncontested
James Nixon (Cons) Uncontested
Walton (2 seats): (Indep gain two seats)
Mark Green (Indep)* 915
Adrian Harding (Cons) 312
Jill Hood (Indep)* 1,256
Tracey Lindop (Lab) 342
Mike Williamson (Cons) 372
Weeping Cross & Wildwood (2 seats): (Cons hold)
Jenny Barron (Cons)* 1,065
Ray Barron (Cons)* 1,045
Daniel Cadden (Lab) 671
Julie Read (Lab) 661