Full election results from Dudley Council as Conservatives gain power

Dudley Council has become the first Black Country authority to announce the results of the 2021 election, and it has been a big night for the Tories.

Dudley Council leader Patrick Harley with most of the newly elected Conservative councillors
Dudley Council leader Patrick Harley with most of the newly elected Conservative councillors

It has been a big night in Dudley for the Conservatives, gaining 12 seats and holding onto 11 more.

The Tories now have a majority of 46 out of the 72 seats available at the authority.

Labour held onto three seats – leaving them with a total of 24 seats on the authority, while there remains two independent councillors.

Follow the latest from this year's local elections on our live blog, with more results from elsewhere in the region expected to be called later today.

Dudley Council election results

*Denotes party that won seat in 2016

AMBLECOTE:

Ellen Cobb (Lab)* 1,044

Ian Flynn (Lib Dem) 119

Adrian Mabe (Green) 123

Kamran Razzaq (Cons) 1,950 - 906 majority

Jake Woodley (Indep) 111

Turnout: 33.49 per cent

BELLE VALE (two seats):

Daniel Bevan (Cons)* 2,058 - 545 majority

Peter Dobb (Cons) 1,779

Bill McComish (Green) 290

Marjorie Pounder (Lib Dem) 131

Savannah Southorn (Lab) 1,234

Andrew Tromans (Lab) 976

Turnout: 35.05 per cent

BRIERLEY HILL:

Clare Bramall (Lib Dem) 84

Trevor Bunn (Reform UK) 97

Serena Craigie (Lab)* 1,011

Adam Davies (Cons) 1,692 - 681 majority

Turnout: 28.44 per cent

BROCKMOOR & PENSNETT:

Rebbekah Collins (Cons) 1,207 - 288 majority

Steve Edwards (BCP) 546

John Martin (Lab)* 919

Turnout: 27.07 per cent

CASTLE & PRIORY:

Margaret Aston (Lab)* 1,469 - 39 majority

Liz Tilly (Lib Dem) 116

Mark Webb (Cons) 1,430

Turnout: 26.35 per cent

COSELEY EAST:

Lynette Corfield (Cons) 1,068

Sue Ridney (Lab)* 1,330 - 262 majority

Helen Wimlett (Ukip) 116

Turnout: 26.66 per cent

CRADLEY & WOLLESCOTE:

Natalie Neale (Cons) 1,395 - 163 majority

Gaye Partridge (Lab)* 1,232

Ryan Priest (Lib Dem) 346

Sarah Smith (BCP) 199

Turnout: 33.01 per cent

GORNAL:

Marian Howard (Lab) 877

Mollie Priest (Lib Dem) 68

David Stanley (Cons)* 2,362 - 1,485 majority

Stuart Turner (SDP) 71

Phil Wimlett (Ukip) 75

Turnout: 34 per cent

HALESOWEN NORTH:

Hilary Bills (Lab)* 1,698

Stuart Henley (Cons) 1,906 - 208 majority

Andrew McKay (Lib Dem) 107

Turnout: 38.55 per cent

HALESOWEN SOUTH:

Derek Campbell (Lib Dem) 159

Nick Gregory (BCP) 142

Donella Russell (Lab) 910

David Vickers (Cons)* 2,520 - 1,610 majority

James Windridge (Green) 230

Turnout: 41.02 per cent

HAYLEY GREEN & CRADLEY SOUTH:

Tony Barnsley (Lab) 838

Ruth Buttery (Cons)* 2,158 - 1,320 majority

John Payne (Green) 78

Ethan Stafford (Lib Dem) 191

Turnout: 35.86 per cent

KINGSWINFORD NORTH & WALL HEATH (two seats):

Phil Atkins (Cons) 2,358 - 740 majority

Richard Lloyd (Lab)* 1,066

Shaz Saleem (Cons) 1,872

David Sheppard (Lib Dem) 283

Adam Woodhall (Lab) 1,132

Turnout: 41.88 per cent

KINGSWINFORD SOUTH:

Elizabeth Geeves (Lib Dem) 434

Luke Johnson (Cons)* 2,465 - 1,694 majority

Daniel Round (Lab) 771

Turnout: 36.99 per cent

LYE & STOURBRIDGE NORTH:

Dave Borley (Cons) 1,426 - 310 majority

Gary Farmer (Libertarian) 273

Abdul Qadus (Lib Dem) 239

Maz Qari (Lab)* 1,116

Lawrence Rowlett (Green) 159

Turnout: 35.28 per cent

NETHERTON WOODSIDE & ST ANDREW'S:

Helen Betts-Patel (Lab)* 1,178

Damian Corfield (Cons) 1,329 - 151 majority

Tracey Gregg (Lib Dem) 65

Alexander Wright (Green) 172

Turnout: 27.48 per cent

NORTON:

Pam Archer (Green) 378

Christopher Bramall (Lib Dem) 295

Laura Taylor (Cons)* 2,660 - 1,831 majority

Paul White (Lab) 829

Tim Woodley (Indep) 86

Turnout: 45 per cent

PEDMORE & STOURBRIDGE EAST:

James Clinton (Cons)* 2,713 - 1,659 majority

Simon Hanson (Lib Dem) 188

Catherine Maguire (Green) 235

Rachel Tudor (Lab) 1,054

Glen Wilson (BCP) 133

Turnout: 45.19 per cent

QUARRY BANK & DUDLEY WOOD:

Rob Clinton (Cons) 1,528 - 616 majority

Richard Priest (Lib Dem) 50

Brian Roe (Lab)* 912

Jason Sprintall (Green) 121

Turnout: 26.08 per cent

SEDGLEY:

Steve Beardsmore (Lab) 779

Martin Day (Libertarian) 131

Michael Evans (Cons)* 2,530 - 1,751 majority

Turnout: 36.35 per cent

ST JAMES'S:

Asif Ahmed (Lab)* 1,084

Alison Miller (Lib Dem) 179

Wayne Sullivan (Cons) 1,471 - 387 majority

Turnout: 27.21 per cent

ST THOMAS'S:

Shaukat Ali (Lab)* 1,853 - 363 majority

Nicola Fisher (TUSC) 118

Sajid Hanif (Cons) 1,490

Sofie Harris (Lib Dem) 153

Turnout: 34.8 per cent

UPPER GORNAL & WOODSETTON:

Keiran Casey (Lab)* 1,313

Rich Colley (Ukip) 50

Andy Griffin (Reform UK) 80

Benjamin Perry (Lib Dem) 43

Mark Westwood (Cons) 1,397 - 84 majority

Turnout: 29.5 per cent

WOLLASTON & STOURBRIDGE TOWN:

Jonathan Bramall (Lib Dem) 164

Cat Eccles (Lab) 1,678

Alan Hopwood (Cons)* 2,176 - 498 majority

Maxim Lowe (BCP) 200

Andi Mohr (Green) 237

Turnout: 44.39 per cent

WORDSLEY:

Muhammad Ikhlaq (Lab) 579

Kerry Lewis (Cons)* 2,466 – 1,887 majority

Elaine Sheppard (Lib Dem) 177

Jennifer Slater-Reid (Green) 179

Turnout: 35.06 per cent

Most Read

Most Read

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Top Stories

More from the Express & Star

UK & International News