Advertising

Schools face battle to reopen tomorrow after hundreds close gates due to heavy snow

By Jack Averty | Dudley | News | Published: | Last Updated:

Hundreds of schools were closed today after heavy snow left treacherous conditions - and now schools face a battle to reopen tomorrow.

Snow being cleared at Oakwood School in Walsall, back in January

After a weekend of snow battering the West Midlands schools across the Black Country and Staffordshire were left unable to open.

Now officials are working to clear school grounds in an effort to allow pupils back to lessons on Tuesday.

Find a full list of every school shut across the Black Country and Staffordshire on Monday.

CANNOCK CHASE

Bridgtown Primary School, Cannock

Chadsmoor CE(VC) Junior School

Advertising

Chadsmoor Community Infant & Nursery

Chancel Primary School

Chase View Community Primary School, Rugeley

Chaselea PRU, Cannock

Advertising

Churchfield CE Primary Academy

Etching Hill CE(VC) Primary School, Rugeley

Five Ways Primary School, Cannock

Gorsemoor Primary School, Cannock

Hednesford Nursery School

Hednesford Valley High School

Hob Hill CE/Meth(VC) Primary School, Rugeley

Jerome Community Primary School, Norton Canes

Longford Primary School, Cannock

Moorhill Primary School, Cannock

Norton Canes High School

Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School, Rugeley

Redhill Primary School, Cannock

Sherbrook Primary School, Cannock

St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Hednesford

St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Rugeley

St. Luke's CE(C) Primary School, Cannock

St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Cannock

St. Peter's CE(C) Primary School, Hednesford

Staffordshire University Academy, Cannock

The Hart School

Western Springs Community Primary School, Rugeley

DUDLEY

Hurst Hill Primary

Queen Victoria Primary

Crestwood Park Primary

Quarry Bank Primary

Blanford Mere Primary

Priory Primary

Pedmore CE Primary

Christ Church Primary

Lapal Primary

Red Hall Primary

Woodside Primary School & Nursery

Foxyards Primary, Greenfield Primary

Tenterfields Primary

Wallbrook Primary

Amblecote Primary

St Mark's CE Primary

Oldswinford Church of England Primary

St James's CE Primary, Sledmere Primary

Church of the Ascension Primary

Roberts Primary

The Ridge Primary

Straits Primary

Woodside Primary

Glynne Primary

Manor Way Primary

Russells Hall Primary

Rufford Primary

St Joseph's Catholic Primary

Dingle Community Primary

Peters Hill Primary

Beechwood C of E Primary

Wren’s Nest Primary

Hurst Green Primary

Northfield Road Primary

Halesowen CE Primary

Newfield Park

Cotwall End Primary

Withymoor

Cradley CE Primary

St. Mary's CE (VC) Primary

Fairhaven Primary

Howley Grange Primary

Colley Lane Primary

Mount Pleasant Primary

Maidensbridge Primary

Caslon Community Primary

Woodsetton, Rosewood

Hawbush Primary

St. Chad's Catholic Primary

Wollescote Primary

Maidensbridge Primary

Olive Hill Primary

Gig Mill Primary

Sutton School and Specialist College

Cherry Tree Learning Centre

Sycamore Short Stay School

Thorns Collegiate Academy

King Edward VI College

Ridgewood High

Castle High

Hillcrest

Leasowes High

Summerhill

Brier School

SANDWELL

Abbey Federation - Infants and Juniors

ACE Academy

Albert Pritchard Infants

All Saints CofE Primary

Annie Lennard Primary

Bearwood Primary

Blackheath Primary

Bleakhouse Juniors

Brades Lodge

Brandhall Primary

Brickhouse Primary

Bristnall Hall Academy

Burnt Tree Primary

Cape Primary

Causeway Green Primary

Christchurch Primary

Corngreaves Academy

Crocketts Community Primary

Devonshire Infants and Junior Academies

Eaton Valley Primary

Ferndale Primary

Galton Valley Primary and Bright Lights Day Care

George Betts Primary Academy

George Salter Academy

Glebefields Primary

Grace Mary Primary

Great Bridge Primary

Grove Vale Primary

Hall Green Primary

Hanbury Primary

Hamstead Infants

Hamstead Juniors

Hargate Primary

Harvills Hawthorn Primary

Hateley Heath Primary

Highfields Primary

Holly Lodge High School

Holyhead Primary Academy

Holy Name Catholic Primary

Holy Trinity CofE

Joseph Turner Primary

Jubilee Park Academy

King George V

Langley Primary

Lightwoods Primary

Lodge Primary

Lyng Primary

The Meadows Sports College

Mesty Croft Academy

Moat Farm Infants and Lavender Farm

Moat Farm Juniors

Moorlands Primary

Newtown Primary

Oakham Primary

Ocker Hill Academy

Ocker Hill Infants and Nursery

Oldbury Academy

Old Hill Primary

Old Park Primary and The Patch Day Nursery

Ormiston Forge Academy

The Orchard School

OSCA (Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy)

Our Lady and St Huberts

Park Hill Primary

Pennyhill Primary and Sunny Skies Nursery

Perryfields High School

Perryfields Primary

Phoenix Collegiate

The Priory Primary

Reddall Hill Primary

Rood End Primary

Rounds Green Primary

Rowley Hall Primary and Rowley Owls Nursery

RSA Academy

Ryders Green Primary

Sacred Heart Primary

Sandwell Academy

Sandwell College

Sandwell Community School

Sandwell Valley School

Shenstone Lodge

Shireland Collegiate Academy

Shireland Hall Primary Academy

Silvertrees Academy

Springfield Primary

St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary

St Gregory's Catholic Primary

St James CE Primary

St John's CofE Primary Academy

St John Bosco Primary

St Margarets CE VA Primary

St Martins CE Primary

St Mary Magdalene CofE Primary

St Mary's Catholic Primary

St Matthews CofE

St Michaels CE High School

St Pauls CofE

St Phillips Catholic Primary

Stuart Bathurst High School

Summerhill Primary Academy and Little Treasures Daycare

Tameside Primary

Temple Meadow Primary

The Primrose Centre

Timbertree Academy

Tipton Green Juniors

Tividale Hall Primary

Tividale Community Primary

Uplands Manor Primary

Victoria Park Academy

Warley Infant and Nursery

Wednesbury Oak Academy

The Westminster School

Whitecrest Primary

Whiteheath Education Centre

Wodensborough Ormiston Academy

Wood Green Academy

Wood Green Juniors

Yew Tree Primary

SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE

All Saints CE(A) Primary School, Bednall

All Saints CE(VC) Primary School, Trysull

Bhylls Acre Primary School, nr Wolverhampton

Bilbrook CE(VC) Middle School, Codsall

Birches First School, Codsall

Blakeley Heath Primary School, Wombourne

Brewood CE(VC) Middle School

Brindley Heath Junior School, Kinver

Cherry Trees School, Wombourne

Cheslyn Hay Primary School

Cheslyn Hay Sport and Community High School

Codsall Community High School

Codsall Middle School

Foley Infant School, Kinver

Glenthorne Community Primary School, Cheslyn Hay

Great Wyrley High School

Lane Green First School, Codsall

Marshbrook First School, Penkridge

Penkridge Middle School

Perton First School

Perton Middle School

Perton Primary Academy

Princefield First School, Penkridge

St. Benedict Biscop CofE Primary School, Wombourne

St. Chad's CE(VC) First School, Pattingham

St. John's CE(VC) First School, Bishops Wood

St. John's CE(VC) Primary School, Swindon

St. Leonard's CE(VC) First School, Dunston

St. Mary & St. Chad CE(VC) First School, Brewood

St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Brewood

St. Mary's CE(VC) First School, Wheaton Aston

St. Michael's CE(VA) First School, Penkridge

St. Nicholas CE First School, Codsall

St. Paul's CE(VC) First School, Coven

St. Thomas More Catholic Primary, Great Wyrley

Westfield Community Primary School, Wombourne

Whitgreave Primary School, Featherstone

Wightwick Hall School, Wolverhampton

Wolgarston High School, Penkridge

STAFFORD

All Saints CE (C) Primary School & Nursery,Ranton

All Saints CE(VC) First School, Standon

Alleyne's Academy

Anson CE(VA) Primary School, Great Haywood

Barlaston CE(VC) First School

Barnfields Primary School, Stafford

Barnfields Primary School, Stafford

Berkswich CE(VC) Primary School, Stafford

Bishop Lonsdale CE Primary Academy

Blessed William Howard Catholic High School

Burton Manor Primary School, Stafford

Castlechurch Primary School, Stafford

Christ Church Academy, Stone

Christ Church CE First School, Stone

Church Eaton Endowed (VA) Primary School

Colwich CE Primary School

Cooper Perry Primary School, Seighford

Doxey Primary School, Stafford

Fulford Primary School

Gnosall St. Lawrence CE(VC) Primary School

Green Lea First School, Milwich

Greenhall Nursery, Stafford

Hollies School, Stafford

King Edward VI High School, Stafford

Leasowes Primary School, Stafford

Manor Hill First School, Stone

Marshlands Special School, Stafford

Oulton CofE First School, Stone

Parkside Primary School, Stafford

Pirehill First School, Walton

Sir Graham Balfour High School, Stafford

Springfields First School, Yarnfield

St. Andrew's CE Primary School

St. Anne's Catholic Primary School, Stafford

St. Dominic's Catholic Primary School

St. John's Catholic Primary School

St. Leonard's Primary School, Stafford

St. Patrick's Catholic Primary School

St. Paul's CE(VC) Primary School, Stafford

St. Peter's CE (VC) Primary School, Hixon

Stafford Manor High School

The Weston Road Academy, Stafford

Tillington Manor Primary School, Stafford

Tittensor CE(VC) First School

Walton High School, Stafford

Walton Priory Middle School, Walton

Woodseaves CE(VC) Primary School

WALSALL

Pool Hayes Academy

Leighswood School & Child care

Mary Elliot Special School

Lane Head Nursery, Rosedale Infant, Short Heath Junior

Queen Mary's High School

Brownhills West Primary

Jane Lane School

King Charles Primary

Bentley West Primary

Queen Mary's Grammar School

Palfrey Infant

Greenfield Primary

Christ Church CoE Primary

Beacon Primary

Pool Hayes Primary

Radleys Primary

Goldsmith Academy

Rivers Academy

Millfield Primary

Palfrey Junior

Shepwell Short Stay School (all age groups)

Lodge Farm Primary

St Giles CoE Primary

St Joseph's Catholic

Sandbank Nursery

Woods Bank Academy

Hillary Primary (Monday & Tuesday)

Lindens Primary

Rowley View Nursery

Willenhall E-Act

Aldridge School

Walsall Wood Primary

Ryders Hayes

Butts Primary

Leamore Primary

Pool Hayes Academy

St Mary's the Mount Catholic Primary

Alumwell Junior

Barr Beacon

Chuckery Primary

Caldmore Primary Academy

Country Bridge Primary

Little Bloxwich CoE Primary

Delves Infant and Primary

Delves Junior

Castlefort JMI

St Peter's Catholic Primary

Grace Academy

Meadow View JMI

King's Hill Primary

St Francis of Assisi CTC

Blue Coat CoE Academy

Alumwell Nursery, Infant and Junior

St Thomas More Catholic

Oakwood

St Bernadette's Catholic

Moorcroft Wood Primary

Cooper and Jordan CoE Endowed Primary

Ogley Hay Nursery

Rushall Primary

New Invention Infant

Croft Academy

Abbey Primary

Whitehall Nursery & Infant

Lower Farm Primary

Whetstone Field Primary

Holy Trinity CoE Primary

Reedswood E-Act Primary

New Invention Junior School

St Francis of Assisi Primary

Jospeh Leckie Academy

St Michael's Primary Pelsall

Busill Jones Primary

Blue Coat Infant and Junior

St James

Old Hall Special School

Fullbrook Nursery School and Little Explorers

St John’s C of E - Walsall Wood

Fibbersley Park Academy

Elmwood School

Phoenix Academy

Millfields Nursery

Jubilee Academy Mossley

Ryders Hayes

Old Church

St. Patrick's Catholic Primary School

Salisbury Primary School

Watling Street Primary School

Castle Business and Enterprise College

Hydesville Tower

Valley Nursery School

Hillary Primary

Elmore Green Primary

Pinfold Street

Whitehall Junior Community School

New Leaf

Blackwood

St Francis Catholic Primary

Walsall College

WOLVERHAMPTON

Northwood Park Primary school

Woodfield infant and junior school

St Bartholomew's CE Primary school in Penn

Coppice Performing Arts School

Stowheath Primary

Spring Vale Primary

East Park Academy

Tettenhall Wood School

Manor MAT Schools : Manor Primary

East Park Acadamy

Hill Avenue Academy

ST Anthony's Catholic Primary School

Oak Meadow Primary School

Lanesfield primary School

Long Knowle Primary School

Midpoint Centre

Braybrook Centre

Nightingale Centre

Orchard Centre

Rainbow Nursery at Stowheath Primary

St Teresa's Catholic Primary Academy

St Luke's CE

Fallings Park Primary

St Andrews CE Primary

Ormiston New Academy School

The Kings CE School Tettenhall

Warstones Primary school

St Albans C of E Primary

Woodthorne Primary Closed

Corpus Christi Primary Academy

Berrybrook Primary School

Woden Primary School

Springdale Infant and Junior School

Holy Rosary Catholic Primary Academy

The Khalsa Academy Wolverhampton

Castlecroft Primary School

SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary Academy & Nursery

St Paul's Church of England Primary School

Bantock Primary School

Wolverhampton Vocational Training Centre

Perry Hall Primary school

Rakegate Primary School

Westcroft School

Christ Church Junior School

St Michael's CE Primary School

Woodfield Infant & Junior School

D'Eyncourt Primary

Colton hills

St Martins Mat

St Michaels CE Primary School

Grove Primary

St Martins CE

Ormiston SWB Academy

Elton Hall Primary

Edward the Elder School

Goldthorn Park Primary

Wolverhampton Grammar School

Palmers Cross Primary

Uplands Junior School

Our Lady and St Chad Catholic Academy

Windsor Nursery School

Claregate Primary School

St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy

Whitgreave Infants & Junior

Eastfield Nursery School

Eastfield Primary School

Christ Church CE Infants School

Field View Primary School

Bilston Nursery School

Dovecotes Primary School

Little Village Nursery Wednesfield

West Park Primary School

Warstones Primary school

St Matthias School, Wolverhampton

Ashmore Park Nursery

Phoenix Park Nursery

The Home to School Transport service for children with Special Education Needs and Disabilities

Holy Trinity Catholic Primary

Loxdale Primary School

Stowlawn Primary School

Wodensfield Primary

Westacre Infants

Dunstall Hill Primary School

Bushbury Hill Primary School

Bushbury Lane Academy

Broadmeadow Special School

St Thomas C of E Primary School

St Edmund's Catholic Academy

SS Mary and John's Catholic Primary Academy

The Switch Project

Trinity C of E Primary

Moreton School

Green Park School

Penn Hall School

St Michael's Catholic Academy

Woodend Primary School

Aldersley High School

St Patrick's Catholic Primary

Penn fields Special School

Bilston CE Primary

The Royal School Wolverhampton

Wolverhampton Girls High School

Merridale Primary School

Wilkinson Primary School

Highfields School

Wednesfield High Specialist Engineering Academy

Parkfield Primary

Smestow School

Graiseley Primary School

Bushbury Nursery School

Villiers Primary School

Low Hill Nursery School

St Stephens Church of England Primary School

Northern House School

Nishkam Primary School

St Jude's Primary Academy

Jack Averty

By Jack Averty
Senior Reporter - @javerty_star

Reporter with the Express & Star, based at head office in Wolverhampton

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the Express & Star

UK & International News