Advertising

Baggeridge gun down the Hotshots to go joint top

By Nick Elwell | Grassroots | Published:

Baggeridge Social A moved back into a share of top place in the Stourbridge League Premier Division by taking all five frames at home to Hotshots SC B.

Baggeridge gun down the Hotshots to go joint top

The highlight of the clash was a break of 56 by Wes Humphreys.

They are now level with Amblecote Institute A, for whom Ash Sidaway made a break of 54 in a 4-1 win at Kingswinford Cons C.

Norton Social A beat West Midlands Police 4-1 to ease into third place, just four points off the top.

Defending champions, Townsend Social forced their way back into contention with a 4-1 win against Bearwood Cons, in a rearranged match, and a hard-fought 3-2 victory at Brandhall Labour. Phil and Dave Thompson won both of their frames, along with Karl Ashmore, who followed up a 102 break with visits of 45 and 64.

Pockets SC A won 3-2 at Bearwood Cons, thanks to Tom Pepperall, who had to settle for a break of 46, when set for considerably more, Gary Smith and his son, Andy, who had a break of 62. Joe Anderson and Mick Cash, who had been their winner against Townsend, replied for Bearwood.

Kinver Constitutional’s A and C teams still lead the way in the First Division.

The A side won 3-2 at Old Eds A, despite Graham Tranter losing for only the second time. Dean Banks made a break of 46 for Kinver as they maintained their two-point lead over their C team, 3-2 winners against Kinver B.

Gregg Reece continued his great run of form, now 13/14, and his father, Dave and Adam Sprague helped to secure that coveted second place.

Advertising

Bahia’s SC A went 2-0 down away to Amblecote Institute C, but Daniel Smith and Reece Bahia levelled the scores before Jordan Macdivitt completed the recovery in the decider.

Bahia’s are now in third place, four points off the top, easing a point above Pockets SC B, who lost 3-2 on the tables of Dudley ex-Servicemen. Tom Pearsall won the deciding frame for Dudley, the best of the evening, against Gareth Ward in a fine finish, after Pockets’ Jamie Shuck extended his fine record to 13/14.

Moor Pool & Snooker had suffered four successive defeats but got their season back on track with a 4-1 win against Kingswinford Cons A, and Amblecote Institute B followed up their excellent result away to Norton Social B with a 3-2 win against their own D team, with their ever-patient reserve, Roy Grainger stepping in to help secure the result.

Second Division leaders Kingswinford Snooker Centre returned to winning ways with a 4-1 triumph on the tables of Stourbridge Institute B. Steve Ballinger took his personal tally to a remarkable 15 wins from 15 frames.

Advertising

They stretched their lead to three points from Old Edwardians B, who won 3-2 at Wombourne, Jat Chager’s pink-ball win in the closest frame proving crucial.

Amblecote RBL B beat Amblecote Inst E 5-0 to make it six wins in a row.

it was the league newcomers’ sixth win in a row but both Mark Lees and Rich Conway were taken to the black by Sam Mattocks and Audie Homer respectively.

Amblecote RBL A’s Billy Green lost for only the third time, against Kinver Constitutional D’s Chris Barker, playing only his fourth frame since joining the team and Kinver went on to take the match 3-2 thanks also to Ash Stanley and Marcus Hines.

Bahia’s SC B have a good home record and only once had they failed to take at least two frames, but they lost all five against Stourbridge Institute D, whose leading player, Paul Robinson was again on target in a very good result for his team.

Stourbridge & District Snooker League Report 8-9 January 2020

Premier Division results:

Townsend Social 4 (K.Ashmore 45, P. & D.Thompson, D.Payne) Bearwood Cons 1 (M.Cash)

Kingswinford Cons C 1 (B.Guise) Amblecote Inst A 4 (R.Clark, A.Sidaway 54, M.Richards, D.Oakes)

Bearwood Cons 2 (J.Anderson, M.Cash) Pockets SC A 3 (T.Pepperall 46, G.Smith, A.Smith 62)

Norton Social A 4 (A.Aston, S.Thomas, R.Pitt, S.Mason 45) West Midlands Police 1 (K.Franklin)

Baggeridge Social A 5 (W.Humphreys 56, D.Hall, E.Bastable, J.Donoghue, R.Evans) Hotshots SC B 0

Brandhall Labour 2 (W.Robbins, R.Howen) Townsend Social 3 (P. & D.Thompson, K.Ashmore 64)

Hotshots SC A bye

First Division results:

Dudley ex-Servicemen 3 (S.Childs, M.Short, T.Pearsall) Pockets SC B 2 (A.Kidd, J.Shuck)

S/b Old Edwardians A 2 (C.Cowley, H.Hall) Kinver Const A 3 (K.Rollinson, D.Banks 46, J.Woodhouse)

Moor Pool & Snooker 4 (W.Knight, N.Gennard, S.Dingley, I.Priest) Kingswinford Cons A 1 (T.Male)

Kinver Constitutional C (D.Reece, A.Sprague, G.Reece) Kinver Const B 2 (C.Randle, M.Dowler 31)

Amblecote Institute C 2 (R.McManus, J.Read) Bahia’s SC A 3 (J.Macdivitt, D.Smith, R.Bahia)

Amblecote Inst D 2 (C.Butcher, R.Brookes) Amblecote Inst B 3 (A.Moore, R.Grainger, M.Colbourne)

Baggeridge Social B v Norton Social B postponed

Second Division results:

Wombourne 2 (J.Perry, D.Flavell) S/b Old Edwardians B 3 (Steve Ball, J.Chager, J.Ball)

Bahia’s SC B 0 Stourbridge Institute D 5 (T.Game, D. & D.Bacciocchi, C.Crumpton, P.Robinson)

Amblecote RBL B 5 (M.Lees, S.Bull, W.Crowther, R.Conway, A.Bull) Amblecote Inst E 0

Kinver Constitutional D 4 (A.Stanley, C.Barker, M.Hines) Amblecote RBL A 2 (P.Botfield, S.Norton)

Stourbridge Institute B 1 (K.Hulme) Kingswinford SC 4 (S.Ballinger, M.Surmacz, S.Hill, P.Curry)

Nick Elwell

By Nick Elwell
Grassroots Sports Editor

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the Express & Star

UK & International News