Full Walsall Council election results as Conservatives increase control

See the full results from across Walsall as the Tories gained five seats and the Lib Dems were wiped out.

Joshua Whitehouse and Brad Allen celebrate a successful result for the Conservatives in Walsall
Joshua Whitehouse and Brad Allen celebrate a successful result for the Conservatives in Walsall

What happened: The Conservatives strengthened their grip on the authority by gaining five seats. The Lib Dems were wiped out, losing both their seats.

Political make-up: Cons 37, Lab 22, Indep 1

Turnout: 30.57%

Full results ward by ward

*Denotes party that won seat in 2016

Birchills-Leamore

Amo Hussain (Cons) 1,586

Tina Jukes (Lab)* 1,060

Kevin Pitt (Green) 102

Paul Wild (Lib Dem) 66

Elaine Williams (Reform UK) 99

Cons gain

Blakenall

Saghir Mohammed (Cons) 533

Pete Smith (Indep) 805

Matt Ward (Lab)* 792

Indep gain

Bloxwich East

Gary Flint (Cons) 1,385

Kath Phillips (Lab)* 903

Cons gain

Bloxwich West

Brad Allen (Cons)* 1,892

Stuart Hodges (Lib Dem) 113

Robert Matthews (Reform UK) 88

David Morgan (Lab) 728

Cons hold

Short Heath

Daniel Barker (Lib Dem)* 608

Elliot Pfebve (Lab) 539

Josh Whitehouse (Cons) 1,353

Cons gain

Willenhall North

Stacie Elson (Cons) 1,276

Carl Harrison (Green) 63

Stephen Moreton (Lab) 608

Ian Shires (Lib Dem)* 825

Cons gain

Willenhall South

Sean Coughlan (Lab)* 1,577

Ben Hodges (Lib Dem) 142

Amandeep Kaur Garcha (Cons) 1,229

Lab hold

Aldridge Central and South

Shaz Akhtar (Lab) 648

Jonathan Bates (Lib Dem) 199

Guan Chan (Green) 241

Tim Wilson (Cons)* 3,498

Cons hold

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Michael Bruce (Lab) 609

Isaac Crosby (Lib Dem) 154

Tanya Petrovic (Green) 161

Keith Sears (Cons)* 2,321

Cons hold

Brownhills

Lee Chapman (Reform UK) 162

Hamza Karim (Lib Dem) 46

Kerry Murphy (Cons) 1,526

Phil Parker (Green) 88

Steve Wade (Lab)* 953

Cons gain

Pelsall (three seats)

Shamim Ahmed (Lab) 319

Graham Eardley (Reform UK) 242

Patti Lane (Lab) 381

Deborah Lee (Green) 275

Ed Lee (Cons)* 1,430

Jon Maltman (Lab) 495

Rose Martin (Cons)* 1,436

Garry Perry (Cons)* 2,208

Cons hold (x3)

Pheasey Park Farm

Adrian Andrew (Cons)* 2,156

Matthew Barker (Lib Dem) 99

Andrea Maynard (Green) 128

Trish White (Lab) 650

Cons hold

Rushall-Shelfield

Jade Davies (Reform UK) 184

Sawra Shmim (Cons) 1,239

Richard Worrall (Lab)* 1,426

Lab hold

Streetly

Michael Coulson (Lab) 678

Jennifer Gray (Lib Dem) 493

Keir Pedley (Cons)* 2,904

Alison Walters (Green) 205

Cons hold

Bentley and Darlaston North

Sukhy Nijjar (Cons) 1,089

Angela Underhill (Lab)* 1,399

Lab hold

Darlaston South

Derek Bennett (Cons) 873

Chris Bott (Lab) *Last won as independent 1,533

Lab hold

Paddock

Nasar Ali (Lab) 1,759

Nick Gandham (Cons)* 2,194

Roger Watts (Lib Dem) 222

Cons hold

Palfrey

Sabina Ditta (Lab)* 2,519

Moz Khan (Cons) 1,307

Lab hold

Pleck

Naheed Gultasib (Lab)* 2,310

Jitu Miah (Cons) 778

Lab hold

St Matthews

Abdus Nazir (Lab)* 2,162

Michael Walters (Green) 525

Mohammed Yaqoob (Cons) 1,565

Lab hold

Most Read

Most Read

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Top Stories

More from the Express & Star

UK & International News