Advertising

West Brom Basketball Club learn opponents as fixtures released

By Luke Hatfield | Grassroots | Published:

West Brom Basketball Club will face two of the West Midlands Premier Division's new sides in their opening fixtures of the 2019/20 season.

West Brom Men's Premier Division head coach Tim Rudge (Photo: Martin Lansley)

Tim Rudge's senior side begin their campaign on September 29, and will host Balts in their opener, before travelling to Trojans in their second fixture of the season.

Balts are previous play-off champions in the league, but did not submit a team over the past two seasons.

However, they've since re-formed and will be hoping to start strongly against the Black Country side, who finished fourth last season in what was a promising campaign.

Trojans are another former entrant making their return to the top division after time out of the league - and will prove a tricky first away trip of the year for West Brom.

A shake-up over the entire division has reduced the number of regular season games in the league, instead favouring a play-off style post-season - which was the norm in previous years.

This means that teams will now play just 12 matches over five months, instead of 21 games over eight months over the normal season.

The play-offs will follow on from the end of the regular campaign, adding further clashes for successful sides.

Meanwhile, other changes include the loss of last season's champions Shropshire Warriors and Redditch Regents, with the latter relegated following their 2-19 season.

Advertising

Broadway Casino have also exited the league after they experienced trouble fielding a team late on over the 2018/19 season.

Smith's Wood Sabres, who finished a place below West Brom last year, have now re-branded as Aston Manor Academy and have re-entered the division.

Elsewhere, West Brom's division two side will open their campaign against Northwood Valiants, before Rugeley Raptors await them in their first home game of the season.

Full fixtures:

Advertising

West Brom Men's A team:

September 29 - Balts (h)

October 13 - Trojans (a)

October 27 - MLC (h)

November 4 - Lordswood (a)

November 10 - Aston Manor Academy (h)

November 26 - Birmingham Mets (a)

December 8 - Balts (a)

December 15 - Trojans (h)

January 5 - MLC (a)

January 12 - Lordswood (h)

January 29 - Aston Manor Academy (a)

February 2 - Birmingham Mets (h)

West Brom Men's B team:

October 2 - Northwood Valiants (a)

October 6 - Rugeley Raptors (h)

October 13 - Shrewsbury Storm (h)

November 3 - Rawzone (h)

November 11 - Stafford Spartans (a)

November 24 - Walsall 99ers (h)

December 3 - Birmingham Chinese (a)

December 8 - Hanley Hustlers (h)

December 15 - Rugeley Raptors (a)

January 5 - Northwood Valiants (h)

January 12 - Shrewsbury Storm (a)

February 3 - Rawzone (a)

February 9 - Stafford Spartans (h)

February 26 - Walsall 99ers (a)

March 1 - Birmingham Chinese (H)

March 10 - Hanley Hustlers (a)

Luke Hatfield

By Luke Hatfield
Digital Sports Journalist - @LHatfield_Star

Digital Sports Journalist based in Wolverhampton working on the Express & Star and Shropshire Star.

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the Express & Star

UK & International News