Notification Settings

Subscribe to one or all notification sources from this one place.

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to get the day's top stories sent directly to you.

2018 world champ Rob Cross in the opening session at the darts

The schedule of play for the opening day of the BoyleSports Grand Slam of Darts tomorrow has been confirmed.

Rob Cross in action. (Photo: Lawrence Lustig)
Rob Cross in action. (Photo: Lawrence Lustig)

The group stage of the 32-player event will see players competing in a round-robin format across the opening four days at Wolverhampton’s Aldersley Leisure Village.

Tomorrow afternoon’s opening session will feature the players in Groups E-H, who will also compete on Sunday afternoon and Monday evening, with Groups A-D in action on Saturday evening, Sunday evening and Tuesday evening.

The opening session will include the Group E opener between Rob Cross and Lisa Ashton, as well as Tipton’s Jamie Hughes up against former Grand Slam finalist Dave Chisnall.

Group F’s opening games see Peter Wright play Wayne Warren and Danny Noppert up against Ryan Harrington, while in Group G Daryl Gurney will face Richard Veenstra and Brendan Dolan will take on Gabriel Clemens.

Group H’s first fixtures will see World Championship finalist Michael Smith take on Lakeside champion Glen Durrant and the tournament’s opening fixture see UK Open Nathan Aspinall play Germany’s Martin Schindler.

Reigning Grand Slam of Darts champion Gerwyn Price begins his title defence in Saturday’s evening session against Japan’s Mikuru Suzuki, the reigning Lakeside women’s champion, with Dimitri Van den Bergh playing Robert Thornton in the other Group A tie.

Three-time champion Michael van Gerwen opens his Group A challenge against Jim Williams, with Adrian Lewis also facing Ross Smith.

Group B sees James Wade play Wesley Harms and Ian White face Steve Lennon, while Group D’s opening matches include two-time finalist Gary Anderson against Dave Parletti and Darren Webster’s meeting with William O’Connor.

Following the conclusion of the group stage, the top two players from each group move through to the knockout stage.

The second round will be split across Wednesday and Thursday, with the quarter-finals being held on Friday and Saturday before the tournament concludes on Sunday, November 17, with the semi-finals in the afternoon session and the final in the evening session.

Tickets for the BoyleSports Grand Slam of Darts are still available from ticketmaster.co.uk and pdc.seetickets.com.

The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, on PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

2019 Grand Slam of Darts Schedule

Most Read

Most Read

Top Stories

More from the Express & Star

UK & International News