Advertising

South Staffordshire Council elections 2019: Find who's standing in your area

South Staffordshire | Local Elections 2019 | Published:

Find out who's standing in your area here.

South Staffordshire District Council headquarters in Codsall

There are 45 district council seats up for grabs when South Staffordshire residents go to the polls on May 2.

The district is usually a straightforward affair, with the Tories currently holding 43 of 49 seats, having received 53.3 per cent of the vote in 2015.

This election will see Council leader Brian Edwards lead the Conservatives 36 years since he was first elected.

The full list of candidates in South Staffordshire

Philip Davis will sit in Perton Dippons, taking the place of long-serving councillor Keith James.

Victoria Wilson will take the Trysull and Seisdon seat that has been vacant following the death of Councillor Robert McCardle last December.

And in Penkridge North East and Acton Trussell, Len Bates and Isabel Ford will be unopposed for the second consecutive election.

Conservative councillor Roy Wright, who was first elected 32 years ago, is among those to retire this year.

Advertising

Scroll down to see who's standing in each ward.

Bilbrook (two seats)

Gary Burnett (Green)

Val Chapman (Conservatives)

Advertising

Shane Jenkinson (Conservatives)

Ian Sadler (Green)

Brewood and Coven (three seats)

Joyce Bolton (Conservatives)

Anne Holmes (Conservatives)

Antony Hyett (Labour)

Lorna Jones (Labour)

James Sadler (Green)

Wendy Sutton (Conservatives)

Cheslyn Hay North and Saredon (two seats)

Lee Booker (Labour)

Mike Boyle (Labour)

Stephen Hollis (UKIP)

Vic Kelly (Conservative and Unionist Party)

Cheslyn Hay South (two seats)

Joseph Davison (Labour)

Albert Emery (UKIP)

Dave Lockley (Conservatives)

Matthew Plant (Labour)

Bernard Williams (Conservatives)

Codsall North (two seats)

Meg Barrow (Conservatives)

Luke Carpenter (Labour)

Matt Ewart (Conservatives)

Bridgid O’Connor (Green)

Codsall South (two seats)

David Jones (Labour)

Hilde Liesens (Green)

Kevin McElduff (Labour)

John Michell (Conservatives)

Bob Spencer (Conservatives)

Essington (two seats)

David Clifft (Independent)

Christopher Fisher (Independent)

Peter Lever (Independent)

Malcolm McKenzie (Conservatives)

Christopher Steel (Independent)

Featherstone and Shareshill (two seats)

Frank Beardsmore (Independent)

John Brindle (Labour)

Bob Cope, Independent*

Henryk Lobuczek (Conservatives)

Great Wyrley Landywood (two seats)

Adam Pearson (Labour)

Ray Perry (Conservatives)

Kath Williams (Conservatives)

Sue Wood (Labour)

Great Wyrley Town (three seats)

Alex Brindle (Labour)

George Bullock (Labour)

Janet Johnson (Conservatives)

John Jones (Labour)

Mike Lawrence (Conservatives)

David Mermod (Green)

David Norris (Independent)

Kath Perry (Conservatives)

Himley and Swindon (one seat)

Gordon Fanthom (Independent)

Roger Lees (Conservatives)

Huntington and Hatherton (two seats)

Jeff Ashley (Labour)

Chris Benton (Green)

David Williams (Conservatives)

Kinver (three seats)

Brian Edwards (Conservatives)

Lin Hingley (Conservatives)

Bernadette McGourty (Green)

Timothy Talbot-Webb (Liberal Democrats)

Henry Williams (Conservatives)

Pattingham and Patshull (one seat)

Nicholas Hill (Labour)

Terry Mason (Conservatives)

Penkridge North East and Acton Trussell (two seats)

Len Bates (Conservatives)

Isabel Ford (Conservatives)

An election will not take place for the Penkridge North East and Acton Trussell ward because the candidates were uncontested

Penkridge South East (two seats)

Andrew Lenz (Labour)

Christine Raven (Conservatives)

John Raven (Conservatives)

Alan Smallwood (Labour)

Penkridge West (one seat)

Jo Chapman (Conservatives)

Ron Kenyon (Labour)

Perton Dippons (one seat)

Philip Davis (Conservatives)

An election will not take place for the Perton Dippons ward because the candidate was uncontested

Perton East (one seat)

Anthony Bourke (Independent)

Richard Simonds (Conservatives)

Perton Lakeside (three seats)

Penny Allen (Independent)

Nigel Caine (Independent) (currently listed as a Conservative councillor)

Christopher Evans (Conservatives)

Rita Heseltine (Conservatives)

Natalie Neale (Conservatives)

Jonathan Stokes (Green)

Trysull and Seisdon (one seat)

Victoria Wilson (Conservatives)

An election will not take place for the Trysull and Seisdon ward because the candidate was uncontested

Wheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley (two seats)

Brian Cox (Conservatives)

Ve Jackson (Conservatives)

Barbara Sandland (Labour)

Wombourne North and Lower Penn (three seats)

Barry Bond (Conservatives)

Holly Fuller (Green)

Dan Kinsey (Conservatives)

Robert Reade (Conservatives)

Wombourne South East (two seats)

Denis Beaumont (Labour)

Ken Upton (Conservatives)

Michael Vaughan (Labour)

Reg Williams (Conservatives)

Wombourne South West (two seats)

Mary Bond (Conservatives)

Claire McIlvenna (Green)

Vince Merrick (Conservatives)

Pete Stones (Liberal Democrats)

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the Express & Star

UK & International News