Election 2021: Full list of candidates standing for Sandwell Council

The full list of candidates running in this year's local election for Sandwell Council. A total of 24 wards are being contested.

Labour dominates Sandwell council, with 61 of the 72 seats in their hands.

The remaining seats belong to Independents (4), and the Brexit Party (1) - now Reform UK - with six currently vacant.

2016 was the last time the 24 wards being contested this year were up for grabs, when Labour won a clean sweep.

In this year's election there are 27 seats available, with two up for grabs in the Old Warley, Rowley and Wednesbury South wards.

Sandwell Council candidates

  • Abbey: Nicky Hinchliff (Lab)*, Ali Akhbar Hussain (Cons), Robert Johns (Lib Dem), Barry Lim (Green)

  • Blackhealth: Greg Allman (Cons), Kerrie Carmichael (Lab)*

  • Bristnall: Ellen Fenton (Lab)*, Connor Jones (Cons), Manjit Lall (Lib Dem), Joe Loudon (Green)

  • Charlemont with Grove Vale: David Fisher (Cons), Sam Harding (For Britain), Amanda Jenkins (Lib Dem), Sanjeev Kumar (Indep), Graham Nock (Reform UK), Liam Preece (Lab)*

  • Cradley Heath and Old Hill: Satinder Dunn (Cons), Cammilla Mngaza (TUSC), Vicki Smith (Lab)*, Caroline White (Indep)

  • Friar Park: Scott Chapman (Cons), John Giles (Lab)*, Colin Rankine (Yeshua), Wayne Trinder (Indep)

  • Great Barr with Yew Tree: Liam Abrahams (Cons), Darryl Magher (Indep), Mark Smith (Lib Dem), Christopher Worsey (Lab)*

  • Great Bridge: William Gill (Cons), Ann Jarvis (Lab)*, Sandeep Singh (Indep)

  • Greets Green and Lyng: Md Jalal Ahmed (Cons), John Edwards (Indep), Pam Randhawa (Lab)*

  • Hateley Heath: Kacey Akpoteni (Lab), Jacqueline Nock (Reform UK), Paavan Ohm Sehmar (Indep), Les Trumpeter (Cons)

  • Langley: Sharon Davies (Indep), Caroline Owen (Lab)*, Mohammed Sakhi (Cons)

  • Newton: Elaine Giles (Lab)*, Bertram Richards (Lid Dem), Joyce Underhill (Indep), Hannah Valenzuela (Green), Lee Williams (Cons)

  • Old Warley (two seats): Jay Anandou (Cons), Harnoor Bhullar (Lab)*, Karl Leech (Reform UK), Aldo Mussi (Green), Jeffrey Regha (Cons), Bob Smith (Lib Dem), John Tipper (Lab)

  • Oldbury: Richard Gingell (TUSC), Rizwan Jalil (Lab), Nathan Poole (Cons)

  • Princes End: Bill Cherrington (Reform UK), Susan Eaves (Lab)*, Ian Jones (Indep), Archer Williams (Cons)

  • Rowley (two seats): Nagi Daya Singh (Lab)*, Laured Kalari (Cons), Claire Mayo (Lab), Satpal Singh (Cons)

  • Smethwick: Nicholas Bradley (Lib Dems), Amrita Dunn (Cons), Parbinder Kaur (Lab)*, Serena Laidley (WEP), Rod Macrorie (Green)

  • Soho and Victoria: Farut Shaeen (Lab)*, Daisy Shone (Lib Dem), Steve Simcox (Cons)

  • St. Paul’s: Sukhbir Gill (Lab)*, Ian Jeavons (Lib Dem), Keith Lawley (Cons)

  • Tipton Green: Narinder Garcha (Cons), Richard Jeffcoat (Indep), Charn Padda (Lab)

  • **Tividale: Maria Crompton (Lab)*, Emma Henlan (Cons)

  • Wednesbury North: Peter Hughes (Lab)*, Sarah Johnson (Cons), Gareth Knox (TUSC), Mark Redding (Green)

  • Wednesbury South (two seats): Ian Chambers (Cons), Steve Dabbs (Reform UK), Reuben Lawrence (WPB), Kirat Singh (Lab)*, Gulshan Tabassum (Lab), David Wilkes (Cons)

  • West Bromwich Central: Fajli Bibi (Cons), Daljit Kaur Nagra (Lib Dem), Laura Rollins (Lab)

*Denotes party that won seat in 2016

**One councillor will be elected for Tividale on May 6. A separate by-election will take place in the future after the death of Tividale councillor Sandra Hevican.

Most Read

Most Read

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Top Stories

More from the Express & Star

UK & International News