County council election breakdown - South Staffordshire and Cannock Chase

See full results from the county council elections in South Staffordshire and Cannock Chase.

Winning Conservative Party Member David Williams celebrates with his wife Sarah in Codsall
Winning Conservative Party Member David Williams celebrates with his wife Sarah in Codsall

Conservatives dealt blow in Staffordshire as Labour make gains

South Staffordshire:

Brewood

Mark Sutton (Con)* 1,706

Christopher Lenton (Ukip) 838

Lorna Jones (Lab) 635

Con held seat

Turnout 34.7%

Majority 868

Codsall

Robert Marshall (Con)* 1,585

Michael Lynch (Ukip) 821

Kevin McElduff (Lab) 466

Con held seat

Turnout 33&

Majority 764

Kinver

Brian Edwards (Con)* 1,619

Paul Brothwood (Ukip) 1,108

Christine Ridgeway (Lab) 375

Con held seat

Turnout 33.9%

Majority 511

Penkridge

David Williams (Con)* 1,587

Sandie Morris (Lab) 1,252

Con held seat

Turnout 30.3%

Majority 335

Perton

Keith James (Con)* 1,008

Anthony Bourke (Ind) 778

Andrew Shanks (Ukip) 519

John Fenby (Lab) 272

Con held seat

Turnout 28.7%

Majority 230

Wombourne

Mike Davies (Con)* 1,537

Lyndon Jones (Ukip) 903

John Brindle (Lab) 351

Con held seat

Turnout 27.7%

Majority 634

Cheslyn Hay, Essington & Great Wyrley (two seats)

RESULTS TBA ON FRI 3

Mike Boyle (Ind)

David Clifft (Ind)

Colin (Lab)

Steve Hollis (Ukip)

Glen Keatley (Ukip)

Mike Lawrence (Con)*

Trudie McGuinness (Lab)

Kath Perry (Con)*

Cannock Chase:

Brereton and Ravenhill

Alan Dudson (Lab) 901

Paul Fisher (LD) 462

Anne Allt (Con) 316

Keith Vernon (Ukip) 66

Paul Arnold (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 43

Lab gain, LD Cllr Ray Easton not standing.

Turnout 24.85%

Majority 439

Cannock Town

Alison Spicer (Lab) 1,287

Patrick Corfield (Con)* 1,111

Alan Emery (Ukip) 674

Mark Green (LD) 71

Oliver Hannaford-Day (Official Monster Raving Loony Party) 37

Lab gain from Con

Turnout 27.63%

Majority 176

Cannock Villages

Diane Todd (Lab) 1,097

John Rowley (Con)* 668

Graham Wiggin (Ukip) 573

Kenneth Ansell (LD) 75

John Greatorex (BNP) 68

Lab gain from Con

Turnout 23.24%

Majority 429

Chadsmoor

Derek Davis (Lab)* 1,504

Malcolm McKenzie (Ukip) 550

Graham Burnett (Con) 384

Derek Evans (BNP) 74

Sarah Giles (LD) 65

Lab retain seat

Turnout 23.96%

Majority 954

Etchinghill and Heath

Geoff Martin (Con)* 802

Gillian Stockdale (Ukip) 656

Michelle Dudson (Lab) 563

Danny Davies (LD) 452

Con retain seat

Turnout 26.07%

Majority 146

Hednesford & Rawnsley (two seats)

George Adamson (Lab) 2,074

Christine Mitchell (Lab) 1,842

Sean Gleeson (Ukip) 1,508

John Bernard (Con)* 1,382

John Pugh (Ukip) 1,372

Susan Snape (Con) 1,124

Patricia Ansell (LD) 308

Darrell Mawle (LD) 270

Lab gain both from Con, Cllr Phil Jones(Con) not standing

Turnout 18.82%

Majority 334