Local election results round-up

Results from the local elections across the Black Country, South Staffs and Wyre Forest.

ballot.jpgResults from the local elections across the Black Country, South Staffs and Wyre Forest.

WOLVERHAMPTON

BILSTON EAST: *L Miles (Lab) 1,304, A Modi (Con) 709 A Birch (Lib Dem) 208, T Fellows (Ind) 558.

Elected: L Miles (Lab)

BILSTON NORTH: *S Constable (Lab) 1260, G Fellows (Con) 1051, P Mehmi (Lib Dem) 243, E Clarke (Green) 231

Elected: S Constable (Lab)

BLAKENHALL: *R Jones (Lab) 2,137, S Sidhu (Con) 980, F Heap (Lib Dem) 240.

Elected: R Jones (Lab)

BUSHBURY NORTH: L Pugh (Con) 1,312, M Hardacre (Lab) 944, J Lindly (Lib Dem) 466, S Patten (BNP) 790.

Elected: L Pugh (Con)

BUSHBURY SOUTH & LOW HILL: *P O’Neill (Lab) 1,186, J Brewer (Con) 493, I Jenkins (Lib Dem) 207, S Newman (BNP) 236

Elected: P O’Neill (Lab)

EAST PARK: *F Docherty (Lab) 1,182, P Dobb (Con) 531, D Friel (Lib Dem) 436, S Hall (Ind) 402,

Elected: F Docherty (Lab)

ETTINGSHALL: *A Smith (Lab) 1,923, J Corns (Con) 564, E Birch (Lib Dem) 378.

Elected: A Smith (Lab)

FALLINGS PARK: V Evans (Lab) 1,386, H Keirle (Con) 1,008, S Birch (Lib Dem) 263 D Organ (BNP) 577.

Elected: V Evans (Lab)

GRAISELEY: *E Mattu (Lab) 2,082, M Revell (Con) 1,184 B Lewis (Lib Dem) 405.

Elected: E Mattu (Lab)

HEATH TOWN: *Les Turner (Lab) 921, Lucie Turner (Con) 514, C Hallmark (Liberal) 559, D Jack (Ind) 135

Elected:L Turner (Lab)

MERRY HILL: C Haynes (Con) 2,236, M Khan (Lab) 797, E Pringle (Lib Dem) 531.

Elected: C Haynes (Con)

OXLEY: *I Brookfield (Lab) 1,249, I Bisbey (Con) 1,458, J Steatham (Lib Dem) 258

Elected: I Bisbey (Con)

PARK: *S Samuels (Lab) 1,204, C Husted (Con) 946, R Lawrence (Lib Dem) 1,340, S Hinde (Green) 196, M Darke (No allegiance)110

Elected: R Lawrence (Lib Dem)

PENN: P Singh (Con) 2,026 R Chima (Lab) 1,304, J Hemsley (Lib Dem) 968.

Elected: P Singh (Con)

SPRING VALE: *M Heap (Lib Dem) 1,884, W Langford (Lab) 826, B Fellows (Con) 371, N Jack (Ind) 90

Elected: M Heap (Lib Dem)

ST PETER’S: *S Duhra (Lab) 1,156, D Singh (Con) 334, Alexandra Lawrence (Lib Dem) 403, M Verrall (Green) 165

Elected: S Duhra (Lab)

TETTENHALL REGIS: *J Yardley (Con) 2,695 J Hodgkiss (Lab) 693, C Ross (Lib Dem) 412.

Elected: J Yardley (Con)

TETTENHALL WIGHTWICK: *W Thompson (Con) 2,942, M Freeman (Lab) 640, R Gray (Lib Dem) 356, P Bland (BNP) 248

Elected: W Thompson (Con)

WEDNESFIELD NORTH: *D Jones (Lab) 1,140, C Quarmby (Con) 1,327  I Dodd (Ind) 513, A Newman (BNP) 844

Elected: C Quarmby (Con)

WEDNESFIELD SOUTH: *H King (Lab) 1,210, C Bourne (Con) 1,389, C Jenkins (Lib Dem) 210, S Haddon (BNP) 427

Elected: C Bourne (Con)

DUDLEY

AMBLECOTE: *P Martin (Con) 1,425; I Woodall (Lab) 880; G Butler (UKIP) 805.

Elected: P Martin

BELLE VALE: *B James (Con) 1,480; C Conway (Lab); 1,175; D Griffiths (BNP) 511; M Partridge (UKIP) 263; R Alonzo (Res) 211.

Elected: B James

BRIERLEY HILL: *R Harris (Lab) 1,148; S Ridley (Con) 649; D Cronin (UKIP) 484; J Dyer (Lib) 374.

Elected: R Harris

BROCKMOOR & PENSNETT: *K Jordan 969; J Mitchell (BNP) 795; J Davies (Con) 652; A Mobberley (UKIP) 276; J Porter (Lib) 179.

Elected: K Jordan

CASTLE & PRIORY: K Finch (Lab) 1,353; D Millward (Lab) 672; G Woodall (BNP) 580; J Pearce (UKIP) 536; A Lewis (Lib) 294.

Elected: K Finch

Stood down: G Johnston (Lab)

COSELEY EAST: *M Mottram (Lab) 1,531; K Griffiths (BNP) 1,090; G Simms (Con) 882; J Hancox (UKIP) 291.

Elected: M Mottram

CRADLEY & FOXCOTE: *R Body (Lab) 1,504; J Perry (Con) 1,062; B Rose (UKIP) 650; M Sheridan (Green) 153.

Elected: R Body

GORNAL: *A Millward (Con) 1,673; R Dudley (UKIP) 1,254; S Turner (Lab) 1,184; M Jones (Lib) 181.

Elected: A Millward

HALESOWEN NORTH: *K Shakespeare-Jones (Con) 1,787; M Hussein (Lab) 1,020; T Gill (BNP) 683; S Henley (Lib) 477.

Elected: K Shakespeare-Jones

HALESOWEN SOUTH: *A Taylor (Con) 2,402;  M Knight (Lab) 927; P Morris (BNP) 492; R Franklin (UKIP) 314.

Elected: A Taylor

HAYLEY GREEN & CRADLEY SOUTH: *K Turner (Con) 1,890; M Kelly (Lab) 898; C Dredge (UKIP) 675; C Lees (Green) 282.

Elected: K Turner

KINGSWINFORD NORTH & WALL HEATH: *D Tyler (Lib) 1,829; T Billingham (Con) 1,489; D Lavender (Lib) 1,527; D Harley (Con) 1,171; P Rowe (UKIP) 760; P Southall (UKIP) 698; W Cody (Lab) 563; K Yousaf (Lab) 285.

Elected: D Tyler, T Billingham

KINGSWINFORD SOUTH: *P Miller (Con); 1,831;  S Haycock (Lab) 775; S Rowe (UKIP) 766; L Bramall (Lib) 569.

Elected:  P Miller

LYE & WOLLESCOTE: H Mohammed (Lab) 1,290; *J Donegan (Con) 1,111; C Westwood (UKIP) 755.

Elected: H Mohammed

NETHERTON, WOODSIDE & ST ANDREWS: J Martin (Lab) 1,040; R Gwinnett (Con) 819; G Mills (BNP) 567; J Mobberley (UKIP) 473; J Jukes (Lib) 294.

Elected: J Martin

Stood down: M Bradney (Lab)

NORTON: H Rogers (2,208); V Hanson (Lib) 792; S Sharples (Lab) 600; M Butler (UKIP) 571.

Elected: H Rogers

Stood down: D Rogers (Con)

PEDMORE & STOURBRIDGE EAST: Postponed

QUARRY BANK & DUDLEY WOOD: T While-Cooper (Lab) 1,172; D Vickers (Con) 826; A Griffiths (BNP) 504; D Millington (UKIP) 386; J White (Lib) 215.

Elected: T While-Cooper

Stood down: W Male (Lab) 

SEDGLEY: *D Caunt (Con) 1,967; C Pearce (UKIP) 927; A Aston (Lab) 828.

Elected: D Caunt

ST JAMES’S: M Roberts (Lab) 1,078; *M Davis (UKIP) 814; K Smith (Lib) 594; D Major (BNP) 548; M Killoran (Con) 533.

Elected: M Roberts

ST THOMAS’S: *J Davies (Lab) 1,534; P Wimlett (UKIP) 827; M Dudley (Con) 680; T Barnsley (Res) 659.

Elected: J Davies

UPPER GORNAL & WOODSETTON: *D Simms (Con) 1,184; J Jewkes (Lab) 1,021; K Inman (BNP) 831; S Rowe (UKIP) 573; G Faulkner (Lib) 184.

Elected: D Simms

WOLLASTON & STOURBRIDGE: *M Cowell (Con) 1,406; T Hubbard (Lib) 1,199; R Lloyd (Lab) 850; B Deeley (UKIP) 581.

Elected: M Cowell

WORDSLEY: E Blood (Con) 1,324; G Johnston (Lab) 974; A Partridge (UKIP) 684; J Bramall (Lib) 331

Elected: E Blood

Stood down: S Pearce (Con)

SANDWELL

ABBEY: *S Eling (Lab) 1,835; D Nikel (Lib Dem) 810; E Johnson (Con) 725.

Elected: S Eling.

BLACKHEATH: *R Price (Lab) 1,341; D Elwell (Con) 1,027; R Brigdale (BNP) 633; A Mussi (Green) 132.

Elected: R Price.

BRISTNALL: *M Griffin (Lab) 1,255; T Grainger (Con) 1,149; S Berisford (Lib Dem) 375. 

Elected: M Griffin.

CHARLEMONT WITH GROVE VALE: *A Hughes (Con) 1,460; R Perkins (Lab) 970; A Copson (BNP) 788; M Roebuck (Lib Dem) 671.

Elected: E Hughes.

CRADLEY HEATH & OLD HILL: *A Shackleton (Lab) 1,483; A Nugent (Con) 989; M Phillips (BNP) 584; T Yates (Green) 230.

Elected: A Shackleton.

FRIAR PARK: *J Edis (Lab) 1,168; S Dale (BNP) 868; B Nelson (Con) 620; D Brayshaw (Lib Dem) 145.

Elected: J Edis.

GREAT BARR WITH YEW TREE: K Allcock (Lib Dem) 1,207; S Melia (Lab) 955; T Lewin (BNP) 807; *M Macklin (Con) 747.

Elected: K Allcock.

GREAT BRIDGE: *P Allen (Lab) 1,417; J Howells (BNP) 949; M Beckley (Con) 528; R Crawford (Ind) 138; P Roberts (Lib Dem) 104.

Elected: P Allen.

GREETS GREEN & LYNG: *G Sidhu (Lab) 1,448; G Howells (BNP) 764; E Fitzpatrick (Con) 620; D Jones (Lib Dem) 218.

Elected: G Sidhu.

HATELEY HEATH: Y Davies (Lab) 1,591; A Dale (BNP) 964; S Page (Con) 444; R Mitchener (Lib Dem) 270.

Elected Y Davies.

LANGLEY: *M Prestidge (Lab) 1,452; R Griffiths (Con) 729; D Howells (BNP) 666; M Allcock (Lib Dem) 226.

Elected: M Prestidge.

NEWTON: *M Smith (Lib Dem) 1,327; D Hosell (Lab) 1,075; V Ward (Con) 733.

Elected: M Smith.

OLDBURY: *E Giles (Lab) 2,041; A Qayyum (Con) 1,129.

Elected: E Giles.

OLD WARLEY: *T Crumpton (Lab) 1,572; D Hadley (Con) 1,401; C Reed (Lib Dem) 462.

Elected: T Crumpton.

PRINCES END: *R Howes (Lab) 898; K Parkes (BNP) 878; B Owen (Con) 498; J Newell (Ind) 241.

Elected: R Howes.

ROWLEY: *B Price (Lab) 1,511; C Kelly (Con) 760; J Salvage (BNP) 489; V Dunn (Green) 142.

Elected: B Price.

ST PAULS: P Davies (Lab) 2,378; R Rubani (Con) 1,534.

Elected: P Davies.

SMETHWICK: *K Davies (Lab) 1,611; B Singh (Con) 810; R Prior (Lib Dem) 587.

Elected: K Davies.

SOHO & VICTORIA: *R Horton (Lab) 1,697; S Ahmed (Lib Dem) 982; V Barnett (Con) 305; S Temochin (Red & Grn Allc) 66.

Elected: R Horton.

TIPTON GREEN: *S Khatun (Lab) 1,667; S Parkes (BNP) 1,024; G Khan (Con) 581; R Hackett (Lib Dem) 266.

Elected: S Khatun. 

TIVIDALE: *D Hinton (Lab) 1,309; S Butler (BNP) 938; R Lawrence (Con) 567; D Gorton (Lib Dem) 333.

Elected: D Hinton.

WEDNESBURY NORTH: *E Costigan (Con) 1,559; T Mallam (Lab) 726; D Dale (BNP) 504.

Elected: E Costigan.

WEDNESBURY SOUTH: *G Turton (Lab) 1,365; M Middleton (Con) 996; M Paskin (BNP) 798; B Smith (Lib Dem) 198.

Elected: G Turton.

WEST BROMWICH CENTRAL: B Dhallu (Lab) 1,850; R White (Con) 1,036; J Sandhu (Lib Dem) 458.

Elected: B Dhallu.

SOUTH STAFFS

BILBROOK: J Gregory (Lab) 400; *K Mackie (Con) 698; S Oatley (Con) 703; J Tomlinson (Lab) 339.

Elected: K Mackie, S Oatley

BREWOOD AND COVEN: A Ball (Ind) 1128; *I Clay (Con) 992; *M Hampson (Con) 1018; *A Holmes (Con) 989; L Holmes (Lab) 544.

Elected: A Ball, I Clay, M Hampson

CHESLYN HAY NORTH AND SAREDON WARD: *M Boyle (Lab) 393; A Caine (Con) 405; N Caine; (Con) 400; *M Harris (Lab) 371.

Elected: A Caine, N Caine 

CHESLYN HAY SOUTH: *B Craddock (Ind) 469; J Davison (Lab) 369; D Heseltine (Con) 495; B Williams (Con) 609.

Elected: D Heseltine, B Williams

CODSALL NORTH: *P Campbell (Con) 974; *J Evans (Con) 943; D Williams (Lab) 245; T Williams (Lab) 217.

Elected: P Campbell, J Evans.

CODSALL SOUTH: M Lynch (UKIP) 286; *R Marshall (Con) 856; *J Michell (Con) 862; J Williams (Lab) 197.

Elected: R Marshall, J Michell.

FEATHERSTONE AND SHARESHILL: Posptoned

GREAT WYRLEY LANDYWOOD: J Jones (Lab) 373; R Perry (Con) 614; K Williams (Con) 640; *B Wood (Lab) 379.

Elected: R Perry, K Williams

GREAT WYRLEY TOWN: *B Bates (Con) 1016; *J Johnson (Con) 1052; J Lowe (Lab) 405; T Lowe (Lab) 387; *K Perry (Con) 1117.

Elected: B Bates, J Johnson, K Perry

HUNTINGTON AND HATHERTON: *J Ashley (Lab) 363; L Jones (Con) 326; P Williams (Con) 435; *F Wilson (Lab) 359.

Elected: J Ashley, P Williams

KINVER: M Davies (Con) 977; *B Edwards (Con) 1305; *J Gosling (Lib) 1002; J Hall (Con) 976: *E Ray (Ind) 1096.

Elected: B Edwards, J Goslin, E Ray

PENKRIDGE SOUTH EAST: *R Holt (Con) 811; T McGuinness (Lab) 369; *C Raven (Con) 906.

Elected: R Holt, C Raven

PERTON LAKESIDE: A Black (Ind) 426; A Bourke (Ind) 537; *C Bromley (Con) 146; P Bromley (Con) 163; D Fereday (Con) 579; Rita Heseltine (Con) 590; A James (Ind) 506; K McElduff (Lab) 165; R Moreton (Con) 556; Pitt (Ind) 467.

Elected: D Fereday, R Heseltine, R Moreton

PERTON EAST: P Allen (Ind) 293; *D Billson (Con) 367; A Smith (Lib) 33.

Elected: D Billson

WOMBOURNE: G Fanthom (UKIP) 432; C Timms (Con) 784; *R Williams (Con) 636.

Elected: C Timms, R Williams

WOLBOURNE SOUTH WEST: M Bond (Con) 633; B Heath (Con) 604; S Jones (Lab) 175; I Sadler (Lib) 274.

Elected: M Bond, B Heath

WALSALL

Aldridge Central and South: *J Rochelle (Con) 2,310, T Lenton (UKIP) 775, W Burley (Lab) 625, L Dickins (Lib Dem) 436.

Elected: J Rochelle

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood:*M Flower (Con) 2,175, M Greveson (Lib Dem) 548, I

Pearson (Lab) 527.

Elected: M Flower.

Bentley and Darlaston North:*K Chambers (Lab) 1,216, G Sohal (Con) 876, C Pearce (Lib Dem) 429,  A Paddock (DLP) 100.

Elected: K Chambers.

Birchills Leamore: *T Oliver (Lab) 1,114, C Rose (Con) 684, W Evans (Lib Dem) 290,  A Davies (DLP) 173.

Elected: T Oliver.

Blakenall: P Smith (DLP) 921, *R Robinson (Lab) 906, H Derry (Con) 343, L Shires (Lib Dem) 107,  K Macnaughton (Green) 95.

Elected: P Smith

Bloxwich East:*L Beeley (Con) 1063, R Thomas (Lab) 767, B Smith (Ind) 365,  A Sheath (UKIP) 191, J Cameron (Lib Dem) 105, L Bradburn (DLP) 52.

Elected: L Beeley

Bloxwich West: *D Pitt (Con) 1,358, F Westley (Lab) 1,157, A Bryan (UKIP) 302, C Cockayne (Lib Dem) 176, D Church (DLP) 100.

Elected: D Pitt.

Brownhills:*B Cassidy (Lab) 1181, V Aston (Con) 1122, W Locke (BNP) 631 G Macmanomy (DLP) 97.

Elected: B Cassidy.

Darlaston South: C Bott (Ind) 1127, *R Burley (Lab) 1,116, C Edwards (Con) 365, T Martin (Green), 199.

Elected: C Bott.

Paddock: *B Sanders (Con) 2,049, B Mavi (Lab) 1,340, D Bennett (UKIP) 589, M Miah (Lib Dem) 259.

Elected: B Sanders.  

Palfrey: *M Yasin (Con) 1649, A Ditta (Lab) 1539, A Kanwar (Respect) 617, R Cullum (Lib Dem) 507.

Elected: M Yasin.

Pelsall: *M Longhi (Con) 1,649, S Mayou (Ind) 641, G Williams (Lib Dem) 391, D Buglar (BNP) 358, A Ryder (Ind) 350,  J Kelly (Lab) 341, D Roddy (DLP) 32.

Elected: M Longhi.

Pheasey Park Farm: *M Bird (Con) 1780, D James (Lab) 679, S Grey (UKIP) 504, D Smith (Green) 144, 

T Pearce (Lib Dem) 141.

Elected: M Bird.

Pleck: M Ahmed (Con) 1533, M Evans (Lab) 1497, N Matthews (Lib Dem) 452, R Oakley (UKIP) 202,  B Powell (DLP) 58.

Elected: M Ahmed.

Rushall-Shelfield: *A Griffiths (Con) 1304, A McGhee (Lab) 725,  J Locke (BNP) 648, I Dickins (Lib Dem) 310,   

A Bradburn (DLP) 99.

Elected: A Griffiths.

Short Heath: *E Pitt (Lib Dem) 1,220, C PItt (Con) 741,  M Moore (BNP) 486,  A Nawaz (Lab) 335.

Elected: E Pitt.

St Matthews: *B McCracken (Con) 1,516,  R Worrall (Lab) 1,332, D Barker (Lib Dem), 438, M Lynch (Respect) 208, T Melville (UKIP) 144, R Bellin (Green) 128,  J Peate (Ind) 80.

Elected: B McCracken.

Streetly: *G Clarke (Con) 2,780,  S King (Lab) 686, D Sheath (UKIP) 461.

Elected: G Clarke.

Willenhall North: P Hughes (Lib Dem) 1125, A Ault (Con) 583, D Coughlan (Lab) 519, E

Hazell (UKIP) 399.

Elected: P Hughes.

Willenhall South: *C Creaney (Lab) 1243, N Fazal (Lib Dem) 755, J Pitt (Con) 575, S Peart (DLP) 106.

Elected: C Creaney.

WYRE FOREST

AGGBOROUGH & SPENNELLS: *P Dyke (Lib Dem) 787, A Ahmad (Con) 648, J Griffiths (Ind Health) 422, A Sewell (Lab) 127.

Elected: P Dyke

ARELEY KINGS: J Thomas (Ind Health) 648, *J Shaw (Lab) 637, M Partridge (Con) 636, Elected: J Thomas

BEWDLEY & ARLEY: J Greener (Con) 956,*M Bailie (Con) 584, B Mason (Lab) 383, M Dixon (Lib) 138,  Elected: M Bailie

BLAKEDOWN & CHADDESLEY: (NO CONTEST): *S Williams (Con)

BROADWATERS: *K Stokes (Ind Health) 822, M Ahmed (Con) 498, S Miah (Lib) 399, P Mills (Lab) 253,  Elected: K Stokes

COOKLEY: *C Nicholls (Lab) 448, J Phillips (Con) 224, S Rushton (Ind) 120, C Godfrey (Ind Health) 128, V Dixon (Lib Dem) 36,  Elected: C Nicholls

FRANCHE: *A Hingley (Con) 1087, C Thomas (Ind Health) 578, L Wright (Lab) 403, K Martin (Lib) 90, Elected: A Hingley

GREENHILL:  *P Harrison (Lib) 971, M Bradley (Ind Health) 477, P Marchant (Con) 294, V Dunn (Green) 114, Elected: P Harrison

HABBERLEY & BLAKEBROOK:  *M Kelly (Lab) 736, L Davies (Ind Health) 641, A Buckley (Con) 590, A Harvey (Lib) 102,  Elected: M Kelly

LICKHILL: *J Fairbrother Millis (Ind Health) 1081, D Little (Con) 624, D Giles (Lab) 207, C Parsons (Lib Dem) 50, Elected: J Fairbrother Millis

MITTON: D Millis (Ind Health) 827, *J Salter (Con) 819,  G Watson (Lab) 205, P Dixon (Lib Dem) 89, Elected: D Millis

OFFMORE & COMBERTON: M Price (Lib) 901, G Onslow (Con) 686, J Parish (Ind Health) 291, D Watson (Lab) 154, Elected: M Price

SUTTON PARK: T Onslow (Con) 911, R Barber (Ind Health) 513,  S Walker (Lib Dem) 294, D Prain (Lab) 207, Elected: T Onslow

WOLVERLEY: *M Hazlewood (Con) 513, N Addison (Ind Health) 315, K Spohrer (Green) 55,  A Beavis (Lib Dem) 40, Elected: M Hazlewood